Emmy Nominations 2021: Complete List Of Nominees

LOS ANGELES - SEP 17: Emmy statues at the 70th Primetime Emmy Awards held at Microsoft Theater, L.A. Live on September 17, 2018 in Los Angeles, California

Shutterstock

The 2021 Emmy nominations were announced on Tuesday, July 13, as we look ahead to this year’s ceremony that will honor the standouts in the industry for “television’s biggest night.”

Netflix’s The Crown and Disney+’s The Mandalorian tied with the most nominations with 24.

The 73rd annual ceremony will air on September 19 on CBS and Paramount+, live from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles.

“It has been an extraordinary year in which television brought multigenerational families together in a shared love of their favorite programs,” TV Academy Chairman and CEO Frank Scherma said in a statement. “So it seems fitting that these two accomplished performers announce this year’s Emmy nominees as we acknowledge and celebrate the exceptional programs and talent that are elevating and redefining television.”

Did your favorite show, actor, or actress earn an Emmy nod?

A full look at the nominations for the 73rd annual Emmy Awards can be seen below.


73rd Emmy Awards Nominations

Drama Series

The Boys
Bridgerton
The Crown
The Handmaid’s Tale
Lovecraft Country
The Mandalorian
Pose
This Is Us

Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Sterling K Brown
Jonathan Majors
Josh O’Conner
Rege-Jean Page
Billy Porter
Matthew Rhys

Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Uzo Aduba
Olivia Colman
Emma Corrin
Elisabeth Moss
Mj Rodriguez
Jurnee Smollett

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Giancarlo Esposito
O-T Fagbenle
John Lithgow
Tobias Menzies
Max Minghella
Chris Sullivan
Bradley Whitford
Michael K. Williams

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gillian Anderson
Helena Bonham Carter
Madeline Brewer
Ann Dowd
Aunjanue Ellis
Emerald Fennell
Yvonne Strahovski
Samira Wiley

Comedy Series

Black-ish
Cobra Kai
Emily In Paris
Hacks
The Flight Attendant
The Kominsky Method
Pen15
Ted Lasso

Best Actress in a Comedy

Aidy Bryant, “Shrill”

Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”

Jean Smart, “Hacks”

Allison Janney, “Mom”

Tracee Ellis Ross “Black-ish”

Best Actor in a Comedy

Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”

Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”

William H. Macy, “Shameless”

Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”

Kenan Thompson, “Kenan”

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy

Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks”

Cecily Strong, “SNL”

Aidy Bryant, “SNL”

Kate McKinnon, “SNL”

Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso”

Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso”

Rosie Perez, “The Flight Attendant”

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy

Carl Clemons-Hopkins, “Hacks”

Bowen Yang, “SNL”

Kenan Thompson, “SNL”

Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso”

Brendan Hunt, “Ted Lasso”

Nick Mohammed, “Ted Lasso”

Jeremy Swift, “Ted Lasso”

Paul Reiser, “The Kominsky Method”

Best Comedy

“Black-ish”

“Cobra Kai”

“Emily in Paris”

“Hacks”

“The Flight Attendant”

“The Kominsky Method”

“Pen15”

“Ted Lasso”

Best Actress in a Drama

Emma Corrin, “The Crown”

Uzo Aduba, “In Treatment”

Olivia Colman, “The Crown”

Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

MJ Rodriguez, “Pose”

Jurnee Smollett, “Lovecraft Country:”

Best Actor in a Drama

Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”

Billy Porter, “Pose”

Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”

Rege-Jean Page, “Bridgerton”

Jonathan Major, “Lovecraft Country”

Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama

Aunjanue Ellis, “Lovecraft Country”

Emerald Fennell, “The Crown”

Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”

Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”

Yvonne Strahovski, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Madeline Brewer, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama

Michael K. Williams, “Lovecraft Country”

John Lithgow, “Perry Mason”

Tobias Menzies, “The Crown”

Max Minghella, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Bradley Whitford, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

O-T Fagbenle, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Giancarlo Esposito, “The Mandalorian”

Chris Sullivan, “This is Us”

Best Drama

“The Boys”

“Bridgerton”

“The Crown”

“The Handmaid’s Tale”

“Lovecraft Country”

“The Mandalorian”

“Pose”

“This Is Us”

Best Actress, Limited Series or TV Movie

Michaela Cole, “I May Destroy”

Elizabeth Olsen, “WandaVision”

Cynthia Erivo, “Genius: Aretha”

Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit”

Kate Winslet, “Mare of Easttown”

Best Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Paul Bettany, “WandaVision”

Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”

Ewan McGregor, “Halston”

Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”

Leslie Odom, Jr., “Hamilton”

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

David Diggs, “Hamilton”

Jonathan Groff, “Hamilton”

Anthony Ramos, Hamilton”

Paapa Essiedu, “I May Destroy You”

Evan Peters, “Mare of Easttown”

Thomas Brodie-Sangster, “The Queen’s Gambit”

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Phillipa Soo, “Hamilton”

Renee Elise Goldsberry, “Hamilton”

Julianne Nicholson, “Mare of Easttown”

Jean Smart, “Hacks”

Moses Ingram, “The Queen’s Gambit”

Kathryn Hahn, “WandaVision”

Outstanding Limited Series

“The Underground Railroad”

“The Queen’s Gambit

“I May Destroy You”

“WandaVision”

“Mare of Easttown”

Best TV Movie

“Dolly Parton’s Christmas On The Square”

“Oslo”

“Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia”

“Sylvie’s Love”

“Uncle Frank

Outstanding Competition Program

“Amazing Race”

“Nailed It!”

“RuPaul’s Drag Race”

“Top Chef”

“The Voice”

Variety Talk Series

“Conan”

“The Daily show with Trevor Noah”

“Jimmy Kimmel Live”

“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”

“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

ESPYs Nominations 2021: Complete List Of Nominees
ESPYs Nominations 2021: Complete List Of Nominees
  • 12847423802543462