How Do MLB Umpires Not Know A Rule That Is Almost Too Simple Not To Know?

Hottest Superfans Of The NBA Playoffs: Alexis Augusto [44 PHOTOS]Hottest Superfans Of The NBA Playoffs: Alexis Augusto [44 PHOTOS]
Hell Yes I Want To See 'Wives With Knives', Happy Mother's Day Cakes & Kid Just Walking His BearHell Yes I Want To See 'Wives With Knives', Happy Mother's Day Cakes & Kid Just Walking His Bear

MLB rule 3.05 (b) states: “If the pitcher is replaced, the substitute pitcher shall pitch to the batter then at bat, or any substitute batter, until such a batter is put out or reaches first base, or until the offensive team is put out, unless the substitute pitcher sustains injury or illness.”

So how did four umpires not get this right last night in Houston? Maybe Joe Torre can tell us how he’s protecting the integrity of the game and that the umpires followed protocol.

Of course the Angels won the game 6-5, but that is beside the point.

Comments
The Backyard: Best Of The Web
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 314 other followers