On The Tube: Ivan Stoitsov Wants Snatch Gold

Daily Dump: Arizona State Shocker, Arod Gives It Up To Madonna, Unfortunate Moments In Boners & Bono's Daughter Almost LegalDaily Dump: Arizona State Shocker, Arod Gives It Up To Madonna, Unfortunate Moments In Boners & Bono's Daughter Almost Legal
Almudena Cid Tostado Makes Olympic Rythmic Gymnastics Watchable, FHM Photos Nice TooAlmudena Cid Tostado Makes Olympic Rythmic Gymnastics Watchable, FHM Photos Nice Too

1410872951_27bc2c3002.jpg

For the ladies: Ivan Stoitsov is Snatch gold favorite in 77kg class

Today’s Can’t Miss: Seriously, pick a NBC channel, grab some Chinese takeout and you are set. Women’s swimming sounds good to us.

Boxing: Light middleweights, Joel Julio vs. Jose Varela, at Hollywood, Fla. (ESPN2, 9 p.m.)

Little League softball: World Series, championship game, teams TBA, at Portland, Ore. (ESPN2, 7 p.m.)

Major League Baseball: Texas at Boston (ESPN, 7 p.m.)

Soccer: UEFA Champions League qualifiers, Arsenal at FC Twente, at Arnhem, Netherlands (ESPN2, 2:30 p.m.)

Full Olympic TV Schedule after the jump….

NBC and NBC HD, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. … Beach Volleyball (LIVE); Swimming; Women’s Water Polo – USA vs. Italy

8 p.m.-1 a.m. … Men’s Gymnastics – Individual All-Around Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Swimming (LIVE) Finals: Men’s 200-meter Breaststroke, Men’s 100-meter Freestyle, Women’s 200-meter Butterfly, Women’s 4×200-meter Relay and Men’s 200-meter Individual Medley semifinal; Beach Volleyball – USA Match (LIVE); Men’s Diving – Springboard Synchronized Gold Medal Final; Women’s Cycling – Individual Time Trial

8 p.m.-1 a.m. … Men’s Gymnastics – Individual All-Around Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Swimming (LIVE) Finals: Men’s 200-meter Breaststroke, Men’s 100-meter Freestyle, Women’s 200-meter Butterfly, Women’s 4×200-meter Relay and Men’s 200-meter Individual Medley semifinal; Beach Volleyball – USA Match (LIVE); Men’s Diving – Springboard Synchronized Gold Medal Final; Women’s Cycling – Individual Time Trial

1:35-2 a.m. … Women’s Swimming – 200-meter Breaststroke Semifinals; Men’s Water Polo – USA vs. Serbia

CNBC and CNBC HD, Midnight-5 a.m. … Softball – USA vs. Australia (LIVE); Boxing 48kg, 91kg-plus Competition

5-8 p.m. … Boxing 48kg, 91kg-plus Competition

USA and USA HD, 2 a.m.-Noon … Men’s Soccer – USA vs. Nigeria (LIVE) and China vs. Brazil (LIVE); Women’s Basketball – USA vs. Mali (LIVE); Women’s Water Polo – Hungary vs. Australia; Rowing Semifinals (LIVE); Badminton Semifinals; Table Tennis Team Competition; Canoeing Whitewater Competition

MSNBC, 5 a.m.-5 p.m. … Baseball – USA vs. South Korea and Cuba vs. Japan; Women’s Volleyball – Cuba vs. China (LIVE); Tennis; Men’s Cycling Individual Time Trial; Greco Roman Wrestling 66kg, 74kg Competition & Gold Medal Finals; Table Tennis Team Competition; Men’s Weightlifting 77kg Competition

OXYGEN, 6-8 p.m. … Tennis; Equestrian – Team Dressage

TELEMUNDO, 2-7 a.m. … Men’s Soccer – South Korea vs. Honduras (LIVE); Swimming – Gold Medal Finals; Women’s Volleyball; Beach Volleyball

7:30 a.m.-Noon … Men’s Soccer – China vs. Brazil (LIVE); Women’s Gymnastics – Team Gold Medal Final; Diving – Synchronized Gold Medal Final

Midnight-1 a.m. … TBA

UNIVERSAL HD … 24-hour MSNBC & CNBC HD Simulcasts and Coverage

NBC OLYMPIC BASKETBALL CHANNEL, 2:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. … Women’s games

NBC OLYMPIC SOCCER CHANNEL, 5 a.m.-7 p.m. … Men’s games

Comments
The Backyard: Best Of The Web
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 306 other followers